Court of Appeals
[…] App.—San Antonio 2017), rev’d on other
grounds, 573 S.W.3d 237 (Tex. 2019) (explaining that “[t]he trial court does not
hear live testimony” when considering a TCPA motion to dismiss); see also
Heavenly Homes of S. Tex., LLC v. Infinity Custom Constr., LLC, No. 13-21-00298-
CV, 2022 WL 2069232, at *7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg June 9, 2022,
no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing split in authority regarding live hearing testimony
under prior TCPA version). The 2019 amendments authorized consideration of
evidence similar to that considered in a summary-judgment context, and section
27.006(a) currently states:
In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be
dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings,
evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
which the liability or defense is based.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a). Rule 166a(c) expressly states that
“[n]o oral testimony shall be received at the hearing.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). The
Texas Supreme Court has explained that Rule 166a allows only certain forms of