Courtney Chesson v. Wilbur Hah
[…] App.—San Antonio 2017), rev’d on other grounds, 573 S.W.3d 237 (Tex. 2019) (explaining that “[t]he trial court does not hear live testimony” when considering a TCPA motion to dismiss), ; see also Heavenly Homes of S. Tex., LLC v. Infinity Custom Constr., LLC, No. 13-21-00298- CV, 2022 WL 2069232, at *7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg June 9, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing split in authority regarding live hearing testimony under prior TCPA version). The 2019 amendments authorized consideration of evidence similar to that considered in a summary-judgment context, and section 27.006(a) currently states: 18 In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a). Rule 166a(c) expressly provides that “[n]o oral testimony shall be received at the hearing.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).