Alex E. Jones Infowars, LLC Free Speech Systems, LLC And Owen Shroyer v. Neil Heslin
[…] ANALYSIS Generally, “[r]eviewing a TCPA motion to dismiss requires a three-step analysis.” Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018). As a threshold matter, the moving party must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA properly applies to the legal action against it. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b). If the moving party meets that burden, the nonmoving party must establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each 3 essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmoving party satisfies that requirement, the burden shifts back to the moving party to prove each essential element of any valid defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 27.005(d).