COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.))).
16
App. P. 47.1. Thus, the trial court did not err by denying Hoskins’s motion to
dismiss, and we overrule the dispositive portion of Hoskins’s first issue. Because
Hoskins’s second issue is contingent upon his first issue being sustained, we do
not reach his second issue.8 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
IV. Conclusion
Having overruled the dispositive portion of Hoskins’s first issue, we affirm
the trial court’s order denying his motion to dismiss.
8
Hoskins implies in his reply brief that the trial court should have dismissed
Fuchs’s defamation claim pursuant to section 27.005(d) because even if his
statements were defamatory, Hoskins established by a preponderance of the
evidence that his statements were true or substantially true when he made them.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(d) (“Notwithstanding the
provisions of Subsection (c), the court shall dismiss a legal action against the
moving party if the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”);
§ 73.005(a) (West Supp. 2016) (“The truth of a statement in the publication on
which an action for libel is based is a defense to the action”). In his brief on the