COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5
When a plaintiff’s claim implicates a defendant’s exercise of First
Amendment rights, chapter 27 allows the defendant to move for dismissal. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a); Andrews Cty. v. Sierra Club,
463 S.W.3d 867, 867 (Tex. 2015). Under the TCPA’s two-step dismissal
process, the initial burden is on the defendant to show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the plaintiff’s claim “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the
[defendant’s] exercise of” the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right
of association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b). If the defendant
satisfies this burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish “by clear and
specific evidence a prima facie[3] case for each essential element of the claim in
question.” Id. § 27.005(c). If the plaintiff meets this burden, the trial court must
deny the motion to dismiss even though the plaintiff’s claim implicates the
defendant’s exercise of his First Amendment rights. See id.; Hand v. Hughey,
No. 02-15-00239-CV, 2016 WL 1470188, at *3 (Tex.