slander. Reagan v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 166 S.W.2d 909, 912 (Tex. 1942).
[…] because it is not reasonably capable of a defamatory meaning, or because it is
absolutely privileged––a trial court errs by not granting a defendant’s TCPA
motion to dismiss the legal action based on that communication. See Rose,
2016 WL 5800263, at *5 (holding dismissal required under TCPA where
nonmovant did not present clear and specific evidence establishing prima facie
case for element of defamation requiring defamatory statement because as a
matter of law, statement was an opinion, which was not actionable as a matter of
law).
Section 27.011 of the TCPA explains that “[t]his chapter does not abrogate
or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other
constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions” and declares
that “[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent
fully.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011 (West 2015). The TCPA’s
declared purpose “is to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of
persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in
9