Christopher Hoskins v. Perry Fuchs
[…] See Rose, 2016 WL 5800263, at *5 (holding dismissal required under TCPA where nonmovant did not present clear and specific evidence establishing prima facie case for element of defamation requiring defamatory statement because as a matter of law, statement was an opinion, which was not actionable as a matter of law).

Section 27.011 of the TCPA explains that “[tjhis chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions” and declares that “[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011 (West 2015).