RENDERED: AUGUST 4, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Commonwealth Bank & Tr.
Co., 434 S.W.3d 489, 496 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted) (“If an appellate court is
aware of a reason to affirm the lower court’s decision, it must do so, even if on
different grounds.”).
Here, as in Lawson, there was no evidence that any party had sought
to obtain jurisdiction in their new state of Florida. Undoubtedly, Jamie assumed he
was required to file his motion to modify in McCracken County based upon the
agreement of the parties. The family court did not proceed to determine whether
-9-
Kentucky was the appropriate or convenient forum under KRS 403.834, because it
had already concluded its jurisdiction was lost under KRS 403.824(1)(b).1
1
Pursuant to KRS 403.834, a court may also decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines “it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state
is a more appropriate forum.” KRS 403.834(1). Before determining whether it is an
inconvenient forum, the court must consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state
to exercise jurisdiction. KRS 403.834(2). To that end, the court is required to consider “all
relevant factors,” including the following: