D.J. Grant v. PBPP
[…] allows his statutory appeal rights to expire cannot at a later date successfully claim
those appeal rights under the guise of a petition for writ of mandamus.” Lizzi v.
Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 353 A.2d 440, 441 (Pa. 1976).
               In short, as outlined in our prior opinion, Inmate should have appealed
the Board’s 1995 revocation decision to this Court, raising any and all allegations of
Board error with respect to the revocation of his parole. Inmate may simply not use


       8
         Section 8303 of the Judicial Code states: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the
nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty
required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42
Pa. C.S. §8303.
                                                6
a proceeding in mandamus to revive any appellate claims that he might have asserted
in any such appeal to this Court.
              In fact, Inmate has previously sought to collaterally attack the Board’s