D.J. Grant v. PBPP
[…] PFR due to the Board’s failure to perform its mandatory duty by issuing a final
decision on the merits of all of his claims, and that no other adequate remedies at
law exist to compel such Board action. Id. ¶¶13-17. Based on the foregoing, Inmate
seeks the following relief: (1) judgment against the Board directing it to act upon
Inmate’s administrative appeal; and (2) judgment against the Board for damages for



               The waiver of counsel representation was acknowledged at the
               hearing. (Certified Record, p.33).

Brief for Respondent at 8.

       6
         Section 763(a)(1) of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part: “[T]he Commonwealth
Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in . . .
[a]ll appeals from Commonwealth agencies under [Sections 701 to 704 of the Administrative
Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §§701-704,] or otherwise and including appeals . . . from any other
Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. §763(a)(1).

       7