Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August 10, 2023.
[…] She said that
her memory was “very blurry from the third time.” Appellant provided her with
several alcoholic beverages before the incident and she felt much more intoxicated
than the previous incidents. Although she did not specifically recall the actual act,
she remembered appellant “climbing off” her and telling her to get dressed.
Appellant contends that there was “no evidence regarding what state of undress A.G.
or appellant were in or any other circumstantial evidence to indicate that sexual
contact or penetration occurred.”
5
See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(c)(4) (defining “act of sexual abuse” to include “aggravated
sexual assault under Section 22.021”); see also id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (defining aggravated sexual
assault to include “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means”).
6
The jury was not considering A.G.’s testimony in a vacuum. The evidence
related to the previous two incidents may inform the jury’s consideration of the third
incident. See Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13 (explaining that, in reviewing legal