In the Matter of W.A. v. the State of Texas
[…] Wade primarily challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting this finding, but he also challenges the factual sufficiency of the evidence. He also argues that the juvenile 10 court abused its discretion by ultimately waiving its jurisdiction and transferring the cases to criminal district court. A. Standard of Review Juvenile delinquency proceedings are civil proceedings that are quasi- criminal in nature. State v. C.J.F., 183 S.W.3d 841, 847 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). The Juvenile Justice Code governs such proceedings. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 51.01–61.107. Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over allegations by the State that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct. Id. § 51.04(a); see id. §§ 51.03(a)(1) (defining “delinquent conduct” to include “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state”), 51.02(2)(A) (defining “child” to include person ten years old or older and under seventeen); In re A.M., 577 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex.