COURT OF APPEALS
[…] generally limited to doing one of two things: they can waive their exclusive
original jurisdiction and transfer the person to the appropriate district court or
criminal district court in accordance with the requirements of Texas Family Code
section 54.02(j), or they can dismiss the case. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j)
(West 2014); see N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d at 556 (holding that juvenile court maintains
jurisdiction over a person who is eighteen years of age or older and allegedly
engaged in delinquent conduct when a child, but that “such jurisdiction is limited
to transferring the case under section 54.02(j) if all criteria are satisfied or to
dismissing the case”).
3
Section 54.02(j) provides as follows:
(j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and
transfer a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district
court for criminal proceedings if:
(1) the person is 18 years of age or older;
(2) the person was:
(A) 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
at the time the person is alleged to have committed a
capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal
Code;
(B) 14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
at the time the person is alleged to have committed an
aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of
the first degree other than an offense under Section
19.02, Penal Code; or
(C) 15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
at the time the person is alleged to have committed a
felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony;
(3) no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been
made or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has
been conducted;
(4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the
evidence that:
(A) for a reason beyond the control of the state it was
not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the
18th birthday of the person; or
(B) after due diligence of the state it was not practicable
to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of
the person because:
(i) the state did not have probable cause to
proceed in juvenile court and new evidence has
been found since the 18th birthday of the person;
4
(ii) the person could not be found; or
(iii) a previous transfer order was reversed by an
appellate court or set aside by a district court; and
(5) the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause
to believe that the child before the court committed the offense
alleged.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(j). All five parts of section 54.02(j) must be met
before a juvenile court can waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a
person to criminal district court under that provision.