in the Matter of B.C.B., a Juvenile
[…] In his first issue, appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by finding from a

preponderance of the evidence that for reasons outside the control of the State, it was not

practicable to proceed with charges before his eighteenth birthday. Appellant asserts Detective

Clay’s workload was not an acceptable reason for delay. The State responds it provided other

evidence besides Detective Clay’s workload, which included reasons beyond his control, that

rendered it impracticable to proceed in juvenile court before appellant’s eighteenth birthday.

       Pursuant to section 54.02(j), the juvenile court may transfer the case to a criminal district

court only if, among other findings, it determines by a preponderance of the evidence that “for a


                                                –7–
reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before

the 18th birthday of the person” or “after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to

proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.

§52.04(j)(4)(A), (B). The State had the burden of showing that proceeding in juvenile court was