Filed 8/15/23
[…] its own ruling. (Id. at 426; see also Le Francois v. Goel, supra, 35 Cal.4th at pp. 1105,
11
1108.) The inherent authority vested in the trial court to reconsider its own rulings,
coupled with Judge Abdallah’s unavailability, allowed Judge Thomasson to correct the
error under the specific circumstances present here. (Geddes, at p. 426.)
We have considered petitioner’s claims that Geddes is wrongly decided and
distinguishable and find them unpersuasive. Petitioner first claims the reasoning of
Geddes is flawed because it ignores the rule in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4,
subdivision (b), that “if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it
discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed
may order it stricken.” Petitioner appears to argue that because Judge Abdallah had the
opportunity to order the challenge stricken at the time it was brought and failed to do so,
that failure somehow deprived Judge Thomasson of the ability to reconsider Judge
Abdallah’s order granting the challenge.