Filed 8/15/23
[…] Real Party in Interest.
After this court reversed on direct appeal the trial court’s summary denial of her
request for resentencing pursuant to Penal Code section 1172.6,1 petitioner Elvira
Desideria Torres sought on remand to peremptorily challenge (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6)
the judge who had originally denied her request for resentencing, when he was again
assigned to hear the request.
Petitioner’s challenge was essentially denied as untimely, as we explain in detail
post, and she asked this court for a writ of mandate or prohibition.
Generally, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 may not be deployed to
peremptorily challenge a trial judge absent adherence to strict time limits. (See id., subd.
(a)(2).) As relevant here, an exception to these limitations arises “following reversal on
appeal of a trial court’s decision . . . if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned
to conduct a new trial on the matter.” (Ibid., italics added.) Petitioner argues “the
upcoming section 1172.6 proceeding — after an appellate reversal — qualifies as a ‘new
trial,’ ” as required to exercise an otherwise untimely peremptory challenge.
1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.