Filed 4/13/23 (review denied 8/16/23; reposted with Supreme Court order and
[…] 1. The Geofence Warrant Violated the Fourth Amendment
a. Governing Law and Standard of Review
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
applicable to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, prohibits
unreasonable searches and seizures and guarantees that “no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by
Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be
searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” (U.S. Const.,
4th Amend.; see People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1131;
People v. Camacho (2000) 23 Cal.4th 824, 830-831.)9
9 Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution similarly
provides, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and
searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except
on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to
be seized.” Notwithstanding this separate warrant requirement
in the California Constitution, pursuant to article I, section 28,
subdivision (f)(2), of the state Constitution (the Truth-in-
Evidence provision), “evidence sought to be introduced at a