No. 22-1203 Sullivan v. LG Chem, Ltd. Page 2
[…] Oberlies’s determination that § 600.715(1) allowed for what the Due Process Clause
prohibited—the exercise of personal jurisdiction when the plaintiff’s claim “was merely
tangentially related to” the defendant’s transaction of business in Michigan—speaks to the
breadth of Michigan’s long-arm statute and its arising-out-of language. Id. at 417. In this
particular instance, it is arguable that Plaintiff can show that his action arises from LG Chem’s
transaction of business in Michigan. Because we conclude, however, that Plaintiff satisfies the
long-arm statute under § 600.715(2), we need not decide whether Plaintiff also satisfies
§ 600.715(1).
According to Plaintiff, a second enumerated relationship between LG Chem and
Michigan—created by “[t]he doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in
the state resulting in an action for tort” gives rise to personal jurisdiction. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.715(2). “A plain language reading of these words reveals that either the tortious
conduct or the injury must occur in Michigan.” Green, 565 N.W. 2d at 817 (emphasis added)