No. 22-1203 Sullivan v. LG Chem, Ltd. Page 2
[…] A. MICHIGAN’S LONG-ARM STATUTE
Michigan has numerous long-arm statutes. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.701–600.735.
Relevant here is § 600.715, which establishes when Michigan has specific jurisdiction3 over a
corporation. It enumerates a list of relationships (and the circumstances creating them) between
3
Specific jurisdiction is sometimes referred to as “limited personal jurisdiction.” See, e.g., Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.715.
No. 22-1203 Sullivan v. LG Chem, Ltd. Page 8
a defendant and Michigan that permit the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
Id. § 600.715. It reads:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its
agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the
courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such
corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such
corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing
or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in
an action for tort. . . .
Id.
The district court observed a difference in the language and structure between the
constitutional standard for personal jurisdiction and § 600.715. See Sullivan, 585 F. Supp. 3d at
1007–08. The Due Process Clause requires that a “defendant . . . purposefully avail himself of