No. 22-1203 Sullivan v. LG Chem, Ltd. Page 2
[…] statute.’” (alteration in original) (quoting Comm’r of Ins. v. Arcilio, 561 N.W.2d 412, 421 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997)).
No. 22-1203 Sullivan v. LG Chem, Ltd. Page 16
(per curiam) (quoting Ins. Comm’r of Mich. v. Arcilio, 561 N.W.2d 412, 421 (Mich. Ct. App.
1997) (decided on Jan. 1, 1997)). But Green requires that we conduct two separate inquiries
when determining whether a court sitting in Michigan has personal jurisdiction over a defendant.
3. The Scope of § 600.715
We next consider the scope of Michigan’s long-arm statute and whether LG Chem and
Michigan had a sufficient relationship under § 600.715 to satisfy long-arm jurisdiction. We
return to the statute itself, which provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its
agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the
courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such
corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such
corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing
or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in
an action for tort. . . .
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715; see also Oberlies v. Searchmont Resort, Inc., 633 N.W.2d 408,
413 (Mich. Ct. App. 2001) (“Well-settled principles of statutory interpretation require us to look
to the plain language of M.C.L. § 600.715(1) to determine whether defendant falls within the