Michael Sullivan v. LG Chem Ltd.
[…] Id. at 417. In this particular instance, it is arguable that Plaintiff can show that his action arises from LG Chem’s transaction of business in Michigan. Because we conclude, however, that Plaintiff satisfies the long-arm statute under § 600.715(2), we need not decide whether Plaintiff also satisfies § 600.715(1). According to Plaintiff, a second enumerated relationship between LG Chem and Michigan—created by “[t]he doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort” gives rise to personal jurisdiction. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715(2). “A plain language reading of these words reveals that either the tortious conduct or the injury must occur in Michigan.”