Labrada v. Labrada CA4/1
[…] Because that never happened while Judit was alive, he contends the family court lost jurisdiction to enter a judgment of dissolution. 5 Mallory discusses multiple statutory sources of authority for a court to enter a dissolution judgment nunc pro tunc, as well as the court’s inherent power to do the same. (Mallory, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1170–1171, 1176–1179.) We only find it necessary to discuss section 2346, which appears to have the most direct application to this situation. Subdivision (a) of that section provides, in relevant part: “If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage should be granted, but by mistake, negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally . . . .” (§ 2346, subd. (a).) The substance of section 2346, subdivision (a) has been part of California’s statutory law since 1935, first in the Civil Code (successively former §§ 133 and 4515) and later as part of the Family Code. (See Stats. 1935, ch. 407, § 1, p. 1459 [Civ.