S23A0636. RANDOLPH v. THE STATE.
[…] kicked in the door to his home in Columbia and stole several
televisions, his wife’s jewelry, and a laptop. Fingerprints recovered
from inside the home matched Randolph’s, and the Richland County
Sheriff’s Department took out an arrest warrant for Randolph,
which was still outstanding at the time of trial.
1. Randolph contends that the evidence was insufficient to
support his convictions because the State’s evidence was based in
whole upon the testimony of Brown, an unindicted co-conspirator,
and the testimony was not sufficiently corroborated under OCGA §
24-14-8. We are not persuaded.
Although “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally
sufficient to establish a fact,” Georgia statutory law provides that,
in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice,” the
witness’s testimony alone is not sufficient. OCGA § 24-14-8. “Thus,
9
when the only witness is an accomplice, corroborating evidence is
required to support a guilty verdict,” Barber v.