The majority cite Crittendon v. Combined Communications Corp., 714 P.2d 1026, 1028 (Okla.1986), to support the statement that where the circumstances of the pu
[…] with whom LAVENDER, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., join, dissenting:
The majority opinion refers to the press release as rhetorical hyperbole, and concludes that there is no dispute that the basic facts in the release are true. The majority then affirms the summary judgment by the trial court. To this I must dissent.
The majority opinion does not address the issue of whether the press release is libel per se because the opinion finds that the statements were privileged. Title 12 O.S.1991, § 1443.1(A)(Third) defines a privileged communication as one made:
“By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.”
If under the evidence reasonable persons might reach different inferences or conclusions, summary judgment must be denied. Buckner v. General Motors Corp., 760 P.2d 803, 812 (Okla.1988).