In determining whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction, "[t]he standard of review is 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” State v. Olson, 73 Wn. App. 348, 357-58, 869 P.2d 110, review denied, 124 Wn.2d 1029 (1994) (quoting State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980)).
Chester was charged with the sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of RCW 9.68A.040(l)(b) and (c). RCW 9.68A.040 states:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:
(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance;
(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; or
(c) Being a parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor, permits the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.
RCW 9.68A.040.
RCW 9.68A defines "[s]exually explicit conduct” to include behavior recognized as sexually explicit: intercourse, masturbation, penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object. RCW 9.68A.011(3)(a)-(c).