(Specially Concurring).
[…] 47. In the present case the trial court found that Defendant’s motion for release pending appeal satisfied the provisions of Section 31-11-1(C) necessitating a showing by clear and convincing evidence that he was not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety to others if released pending appeal, and that his appeal was not for purposes of delay. However, the trial court found that Defendant failed to meet the final requirement of Section 31-11-1(0(2), because the issues sought to be asserted by Defendant on appeal did not raise “a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.” (Emphasis added.)
48. In resolving the question of whether Defendant has satisfied his burden of eligibility for release pending appeal, I concur with the majority that the court in United States v.