According to them, Section 57-16-9 should be interpreted to provide that even if a manufacturer’s conduct is otherwise permitted under this Act, it is unlawful for a manufacturer to terminate, fail to renew, or refuse transfer of a franchise if the dealer does not receive fair compensation. They contend that when a dealership is lawfully terminated, and the seller also receives fair and reasonable compensation, then the dealer would not have a cause of action. In effect, they suggest that Section 57-16-9 makes certain conduct unlawful in addition to that conduct defined as unlawful elsewhere in the Act.
The provision found in Section 57-16-9, that a failure “to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers,” does not appear elsewhere in the Act. If Section 57-16-9 stopped after that provision, its effect would be clear.