Section 57-16-1. The Court of Appeals majority agreed with Key’s interpretation of the Legislature’s intent. Key, 119 N.M. at 274, 889 P.2d at 882.
Judge Hartz, however, noted that the Act limits recovery to damages for an injury “by reason of anything forbidden in this act.” Key, 119 at 279, 889 P.2d at 887 (Hartz, J., dissenting) (discussing Section 57-16-13). He observed that Section 57-16-9 provides as follows:
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be unlawful for the manufacturer, distributor or representative without due cause to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers, to terminate a franchise or to restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the dealer shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business. (Emphasis added.)
Id. at 279, 889 P.2d at 887. Judge Hartz reasoned that Section 57-16-9 precluded a dealer from suing a manufacturer for refusing to transfer the franchise when the dealer had received “fair and reasonable compensation.”