However, we note that the more inclusive legislation does not yet reveal any trend toward greater statutory recognition of a prospective franchisee’s right to acquire a franchise. This fact suggests that the Act probably was not intended to protect such a right.
D. Key’s Cause of Action
After considering the variety of statutory approaches implemented in other jurisdictions, we conclude that New Mexico’s Act does not support a conclusion that the Legislature intended to allow prospective franchisees to recover damages for loss of a prospective franchise. Cf. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 56:10-29 (“A motor vehicle franchisee may bring an action against the motor vehicle franchisor which has granted its franchise, or any other person ... to enjoin any violation of this act and to recover, where appropriate, any damages sustained by the franchisee as a result of a violation of this act.”). Without more explicit textual support, we cannot conclude that the Act affords a right of relief to every person wishing to acquire an automobile dealership.