APODACA, Judge.On the court’s own motion, the opinion filed on December 12,1994 is withdrawn and the following opinion is substituted in its place.
[…] The question before us is whether Key, as a prospective purchaser of an automobile dealership, had standing to pursue a claim under Section 57-16-5(L) against Chrysler, a manufacturer, who withheld its consent to the transfer of the franchise. Chrysler contends that the language of this section and the underlying intent of the legislature was to protect only the selling dealer, in this case Borman, and not a prospective buyer. Thus, Chrysler argues that Key, as a prospective buyer, lacked standing to sue. We disagree.
NMSA 1978, Section 57-16-13 (Repl. Pamp.1987), which defines the right of action for damages under the Act, states:
In addition to any other judicial relief, any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this act may sue therefor in the district court and shall recover actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(Emphasis added.) This section does not limit a right of action to the selling dealer; rather, it expressly protects “any person who shall be injured in his business or property.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, the Act applies “to all persons, manufacturers, representatives, distributors and dealers.” NMSA 1978, § 57-16-2 (Repl.Pamp.1987) (emphasis added).