(dissenting).
[…] The injuries alleged by [the prospective purchaser] — primarily the loss of anticipated profits from the sale of Toyotas and from capital appreciation in the value of the Toyota dealership, due to its inability to obtain the Toyota franchise — are not injuries within the area of legislative concern that resulted in the enactment of [the Massachusetts statute].
Id. 480 N.E.2d at 306.
This perspective suggests the proper interpretation of Section 57-16-9, which states:
Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be unlawful for the manufacturer, distributor or representative without due cause to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers, to terminate a franchise or to restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the dealer shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business. (Emphasis added.)
If the manufacturer acts with due cause, there can be no violation. But even if the manufacturer acts without due cause, the conduct is not unlawful if the dealer receives “fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business.” In other words, if the manufacturer “buys out” the dealer, or arranges for the dealer to be bought out, then the manufacturer can treat the franchise almost any way it wants — refusing to renew the franchise, terminating the franchise, or restricting the transfer of the franchise.