(dissenting).
[…] If Key thought that reliance by Chrysler on his MSR was inappropriate, he had the burden of advising Chrysler of the potential inaccuracies. Because it appears that the district court did not apply the proper standard in determining whether Chrysler unreasonably withheld consent to the transfer of the franchise, I would remand to the district court for further findings and conclusions.
I. KEY HAS NO CAUSE OF ACTION
NMSA 1978, Section 57-16-13 (Repl.Pamp.1987), states that “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this act may sue therefor.” Does this language authorize the present suit?
Two reported decisions have interpreted similar language in similar circumstances. In Big Apple BMW v.