Owens v. Maass
[…] The best evidence of legislative intent is the wording of the statute itself. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). See also Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 480, 632 P2d 782 (1981) (there is no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words used by the legislature to express its wishes); Newman *447& Surrey, Legislation 645 (Prentice-Hall 1955) (“[t]he singly [sic] most important rule of statutory interpretation * * * is, the statute itself usually contains answers to most questions of law of how it should be applied”). Further, ORS 174.010 provides a statutory enjoinder to the courts “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” See PGE, 317 Or at 611 (citing that statutory rule of construction).