Owens v. Maass
[…] Further, ORS 174.010 provides a statutory enjoinder to the courts “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” See PGE, 317 Or at 611 (citing that statutory rule of construction).

ORS 138.510, as amended by Oregon Laws 1993, section 1, allows “any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state” to file a petition for post-conviction relief “within two years” from “the date the appeal is final” in Oregon appellate courts. “[T]he amendment[ ] to ORS 138.510 by section 1 * * * applies] to all petitions * * * filed after [November 4, 1993,] the effective date of this Act.”