dissenting.
[…] There is no legal basis for that exclusion. The statute does not provide an exception for emergency visits to the hospital.24 There is only one statutory proviso to the safe harbor, and that proviso states that the six-hour time limitation “shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate or other officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). The government does not contend that the delay in presenting Corley to the Magistrate Judge was related “to the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available magistrate.”
The District Court also stated that the delay in presenting Corley to the Magistrate Judge was not “unnecessary” for the purposes of Rule (5)(a) because Corley requested the break after beginning his confession.