dissenting.
[…] In the original draft of what was later enacted as Title II of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3501-3502, voluntariness was the only criterion for admission of such confessions. See United States v. Supervine, 40 F.Supp.2d 672, 682-83 (D.V.I. 1999) (discussing legislative history). However, amendments made on the Senate floor restored the essence of the McNabb-Mallory exclusionary rule. Thus, the federal statute, codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3501, was enacted essentially as it appears today.
18 U.S.C. § 3501(a) provides that “In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession ... shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.”22 Sub*232section (b) provides that “[t]he trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession,” and sets forth five factors that “need not be conclusive on the issue[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(b).23
Finally, subsection(c), the section of principal relevance to us today, provides a safe harbor, stating, in relevant part:
In any criminal prosecution by the United States ..., a confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate or other officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States ... if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention: Provided, That the time limitation contained in this subsection shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate or other officer.
18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) (emphasis added).