Summary judgment should be granted only when the pleadings, depositions, admissions, and affidavits, liberally construed in favor of the party opposing the summary judgment, show that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists. I.R. C.P. 56(c); Salmon Rivers Sportsman Camps, Inc. v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 97 Idaho 348, 544 P.2d 306 (1975).
Defendants admit that Western Electronics, Inc. is clearly liable for the owing taxes. However, defendants on appeal contest the individual liability of Steve, Mike, and Pat Brown. Defendants specifically cite I.C. § 63-3627(a)1 as requiring the state to prove the individual as having “the duty to account for and pay over any tax imposed by this act” before that person can be found liable for taxes owing. For the first time on appeal the defendants contend that state has not shown which, if any, of the individual defendants had that duty.