State v. Sprague
[…] *624In State v. Combs, 3 Or App 260, 473 P2d 672 (1970), where the prosecution was for failure to support a child under ORS 167.605 (which was repealed in 1971 by Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 432 and replaced by ORS 163.555) we held "that the precise time at which the crime was committed need not be stated in the indictment * * *” (3 Or App at 262) unless the statement of time is necessary to prevent prejudice to the defendant, citing State v. Howard, 214 Or 611, 331 P2d 1116 (1958). We also noted in Combs that the failure to support under the terms of ORS 167.605 must continue for 60 days. When the new statute, ORS 163.555, was adopted mention of the 60-day provision was dropped. ORS 163.555(1) provides only that "[a] person commits the crime of criminal nonsupport if, being the parent * * * he refuses or neglects without lawful excuse to provide support for such child.” Apparently, some district attorneys have continued to specify or elect a 60-day period as they had done under the former statute. This may be because in State v.