People v. Frank
[…] (See Pen. Code, § 190.3, subd. (c) [adding the factor of “(t)he presence or absence of any prior felony conviction”].)

Hereinafter all references to former CALJIC Nos. 8.88.1 and to 8.89 are to this edition.

Easley dealt with instructions based on the 1978 death penalty law, rather than the 1977 statute at issue here. However, the language of factor (j) of Penal Code section 190.3 of the 1977 law was carried over verbatim as factor (k) of section 190.3 under the 1978 law.

The CALJIC Committee has since responded, by redrafting the instruction to incorporate the Lockett language. CALJIC No. 8.84.1, subdivision (k) (4th ed. 1984 rev.) now directs the jury to consider “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime [and any other aspect of the defendant’s character or record that the defendant offers as a basis for a sentence less than death].”

Moody was decided a year before Lockett, and anticipated the holding of that case. The Pennsylvania court based its decision on Woodson v.