Toles v. State
[…] Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 825, 111 S.Ct. 2597, 2608, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 (1991).”). Therefore, any language here which deals with the Eighth Amendment is incorrect.

II.

Concerning the use of victim impact evidence, the flaw in my colleague’s discussions in Ledbetter, Conover, and now footnote 3 of this opinion lies in his inability to reconcile the semantics of 21 O.S.Supp.1992, § 701.10(C), which specifically reads that “ the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim,” and the provisions of 22 O.S.Supp.1993, §§ 984-984.2, which utilizes “victim impact statement” versus “evidence”. Regrettably, in the capital murder statute itself, the Legislature gave the courts no guidance as to what the scope of that evidence is.