State v. Jenkins
[…] (Emphases added.) Cf. HRS §§ 183D-32 (1993) ("[n]o person shall in*110tentionally, knowingly, or recklessly take, kill, pursue, or have in possession any bird declared as a game bird by law or by rule of the department” (emphases added)) and 190D-35 (1993) ("[a]ny person who ... wilfully or recklessly damages, disturbs, interferes with, takes, or possesses any improvements, assets, marine plants or animals, or equipment in an area leased to a person, without the permission of that person, shall be subject to civil proceedings” (emphases added)).

. HRS § 702-200(1) provides that "[i]n any prosecution it is a defense that the conduct alleged does not include a voluntary act or the voluntary omission to perform an act of which the defendant is physically capable.” HRS § 702-201 defines "voluntary act” as "a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of the effort or determination of the defendant.”

. We note that the offense with which Mundell was charged required, on its face, at least "knowing” possession.