State v. Jenkins
[…] State v. Mundell, 8 Haw.App. 610, 617, 822 P.2d 23, 27 (1991) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1163 (6th ed.1990)) (emphases added);20 see also State v. Auwae, 89 Hawai'i 69, 62-63, 968 P.2d 1070, 1073-74 (App.1998); State v. Sequin, 9 Haw.App. 561, 559-60, 851 P.2d 926, 930 (1993). Cf. State v. Opupele, 88 Hawai'i 433, 439, 967 P.2d 265, 271 (1998), in which this court stated that “[t]he correctness of [the foregoing definition], as a general definition of possession, is not in dispute.” HRS § 702-208 (1993) provides that, “[w]hen the law provides that acting knowingly is sufficient to establish an element of an offense, that element is also established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally.” Accordingly, pursuant to HRS § 702-202 and the characterization of voluntary “possession” set forth above, an individual may be found to have “possessed” a thing only if he or she did so “knowingly” or “intentionally.”