State v. Jenkins
[…] Indeed, this court has cited HRS § 702-204 for the proposition that “HRS § 134-7(b) is established when a previously convicted felon possesses or controls a firearm ‘intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”’18 Pinero I, 70 Haw. at 526, 778 P.2d at 715 (emphasis added).

*110However, illegal conduct must entail a voluntary act or omission in order to trigger criminal liability. See HRS § 702-200(1) (1993).19 Because, “possession,” in itself, need not entail a “bodily movement” or an “omission,” see supra note 19, HRS § 702-202 (1993) provides expressly that “possession” is a voluntary act only “if the defendant knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or if the defendant was aware of the defendant’s control of it for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the defendant’s possession.” HRS § 702-202 (1993) (emphases added). Accordingly, in order for “possession” to be a “voluntary act,” some level of knowledge is required.

In fact, the term “possession” has been described in this jurisdiction as follows: