State v. Jenkins
[…] Likewise, "control” is subsumed within the definition of "possession” as a "voluntary act” in HRS § 702-202 (1993), see infra. Accordingly, for the purposes of this analysis, the scienter requirement for "possession" may also he applied to “control.”

Inasmuch as the prosecution in the present matter expressly excluded "ownership” from its closing jury argument regarding HRS § 134-7(b), we need not construe the term “ownership” herein.

. The legislature has also expressly recognized the concept of "reckless possession” in a penal statute. HRS § 708-870 (1993) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of deceptive business practices if in the course of engaging in a business, occupation, or profession the person knowingly or recklessly ... possesses for use a false weight or measure, or any other device for falsely determining or recording any quality or quantity.” (Emphases added.) Cf.