State v. Jenkins
[…] . Jenkins renewed his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidentiary phase of the trial. He argued that "the elements o[f HRS § ] 134-6(c) have not been met." The circuit court denied Jenkins's motion.

. The circuit court granted Jenkins's post-verdict motion to dismiss his conviction in connection with Count II, with the concurrence of the prosecution.

. HRS § 706-606.5 provides in relevant part:

Sentencing of repeat offender. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of ... any class B felony ... and who has a prior conviction or convictions for ... a class B felony, any of the class C felony offenses enumerated above, or any felony conviction of another jurisdiction ... shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
[[Image here]]
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony—ten yearsf]
[[Image here]]
(4) ... The court may impose a lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action. Strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.

. HRS § 706-621 provides in relevant part: