State v. Jenkins
[…] [Deputy Prosecuting Attorney (DPA)]: Have you had special training in the recognition of various substances as possible illegal drugs?
Officer Unga: Yes.
[DPA]: Have you had special training in the recognition and use of drug paraphernalia?
Officer Unga: Yes.
[[Image here]]
[DPA]: Okay. When you got around to the passenger side of the car and you saw those packets on the ground, what did you think they were?
Officer Unga: It appeared to resemble crystal methamphetamine or ice.

. HRS § 134-7 provides in relevant part:

(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
[[Image here]]
(h) Any person violating subsection ... (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.

. HRS § 134-6 provides in relevant part: