State v. Jenkins
[…] 1. State of mind requisite to a violation of HRS § m-7(b) .

HRS § 134-7(b) provides that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall “own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.” Accordingly, a person may be found guilty of violating HRS § 134-7(b) if the prosecution proves ownership or possession or control. Inasmuch as the jury must be instructed regarding the mental state requisite to the commission of an offense, see Pinero I, 70 Haw. at 527, 778 P.2d at 715, we must determine the scienter implicated by the term “possession.”17

HRS § 134-7(b) is silent regarding the state of mind requisite for conviction. HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides that, “[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” Indeed, this court has cited HRS § 702-204 for the proposition that “HRS § 134-7(b) is established when a previously convicted felon possesses or controls a firearm ‘intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”’18 Pinero I, 70 Haw. at 526, 778 P.2d at 715 (emphasis added).