State v. Jenkins
[…] [[Image here]]
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony—ten yearsf]
[[Image here]]
(4) ... The court may impose a lesser mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole than that mandated by this section where the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant such action. Strong mitigating circumstances shall include, but shall not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.

. HRS § 706-621 provides in relevant part:

Factors to be considered in imposing a term of probation. The court, in determining whether to impose a term of probation, shall consider:
(1) The factors set forth in 706-606 to the extent that they are applicable;
(2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:
la) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened harm;
[[Image here]]
(g) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the defendant is unlikely to commit another crime; [and]
[[Image here]]
(i) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents^]

. We note that Officer Unga did not engage in this traffic stop for an "investigatory purpose.” Therefore, we need not undertake the analysis set forth in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).