State v. Jenkins
[…] “ ‘It is well established, as a precept of constitutional as well as statutory law, that an accused in a criminal case can only be convicted upon proof by the prosecution of every [material] element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Wallace, 80 Hawai'i at 406, 910 P.2d at 719 (quoting State v. Puaoi, 78 Hawai'i 185, 191, 891 P.2d 272, 278 (1995) (quoting State v. Lima, 64 Haw. 470, 474, 643 P.2d 536, 539 (1982))) (brackets and emphasis in original). Indeed, HRS § 701-114 (1993) provides in relevant part that “no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: ... each element of the offensef.]” “A defendant may not be convicted except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.” State v.