State v. Jenkins
[…] The circuit court judge, however, expressly found Officer Unga credible at the hearing on the motion to suppress. Jenkins had the opportunity to cross-examine Officer Unga at trial regarding the apparent alteration in his story, and it seems that the jury found Officer Unga credible nonetheless. Assessing the credibility of witnesses falls within the province of the trier of fact. See Mattiello, 90 Hawai'i at 259, 978 P.2d at 697. Assuming Officer Unga’s credibility, there is no reason to hold that the traffic stop was pretextual.

. HRS § 134-5 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person of the age of sixteen years, or over or any person under the age of sixteen years while accompanied by an adult, may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting or while going to and from the place of hunting or target shooting; provided that the person has procured a hunting license under chapter 183D, part II. A hunting license shall not be required for persons engaged in target shooting.

. Jenkins impliedly concedes, arguendo, that there was substantial evidence to support the other material elements of possession of a fire*106arm by a person convicted of certain crimes and place to keep pistol or revolver.