State v. Jenkins
[…] . The legislature has also expressly recognized the concept of "reckless possession” in a penal statute. HRS § 708-870 (1993) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of deceptive business practices if in the course of engaging in a business, occupation, or profession the person knowingly or recklessly ... possesses for use a false weight or measure, or any other device for falsely determining or recording any quality or quantity.” (Emphases added.) Cf. HRS §§ 183D-32 (1993) ("[n]o person shall in*110tentionally, knowingly, or recklessly take, kill, pursue, or have in possession any bird declared as a game bird by law or by rule of the department” (emphases added)) and 190D-35 (1993) ("[a]ny person who ... wilfully or recklessly damages, disturbs, interferes with, takes, or possesses any improvements, assets, marine plants or animals, or equipment in an area leased to a person, without the permission of that person, shall be subject to