Housing Authority of Portland v. Comstock
[…] Thus, an act taken against the agent in the scope of its agency, HAP argues, is an act taken against the corporation. We agree with HAP.

ORS 90.400(3) provides, in part:

“The landlord, after 24 hours’ written notice specifying the causes, may immediately terminate the rental agreement and take possession in the manner provided * * * if:
“(a) The tenant * * * seriously threatens immediately to inflict personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury, upon the landlord or other tenants!)]”

ORS 90.100(15) defines the term “landlord” as, among other things, “the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the building of which it is a part.” The term “owner” is defined in ORS 90.100(20) as “one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested” title to the property. “Person,” in turn, is defined in ORS 90.100(21) as including “an individual or organization.”