Housing Authority of Portland v. Comstock
[…] However, it is the latter provision that we are construing. I acknowledge that the majority’s approach may be a tenable application of the PGE methodology. However, where the text of the statute in question is unambiguous and its clearly expressed language is conclusive of the issue in the case, judicial efforts to find the “intended” meaning of the statute elsewhere are more conducive to obfuscation than illumination.

I would hold that the legislature meant what it said in ORS 90.400(3) and that plaintiff has no right to proceed under that statute.3 Consequently, I respectfully dissent.

ORS 90.305(1) provides:

“The landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on behalf of the landlord shall disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the commencement of the tenancy the name and address of:
“(a) The person authorized to manage the premises; and
“(b) An owner of the premises or a person authorized to act for and on behalf of the owner for the purpose of service of process and receiving and receipting for notices and demands.”