dissenting.
[…] In that quest, we are guided by the template established in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORLTA was enacted in 1973 and is patterned after the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. Brewer v. Erwin, 287 Or 435, 438, 600 P2d 398 (1979). The act is intended to be a comprehensive statutory scheme dealing with the terms of rental *746agreements; it imposes obligations on landlords and on tenants, and it spells out their remedies. Id. However, ORLTA does not apply to all rental agreements. ORS 90.110 provides:
“Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter:
“(1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service, but not including residence in off-campus nondormitory housing.
“(2) Occupancy of a dwelling unit for no more than 90 days by a purchaser prior to the scheduled closing of a real estate sale or by a seller following the closing of a sale, in either case as permitted under the terms of an agreement for sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part. The occupancy by a purchaser or seller described in this subsection may be terminated only pursuant to ORS 91.130. A tenant who holds but has not exercised an option to purchase the dwelling unit is not a purchaser for purposes of this subsection.
“(3) Occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.
“(4) Transient occupancy in a hotel or motel.
“(5) Occupancy by a squatter.
“(6) Vacation occupancy.
“(7) Occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises. However, the occupancy by an employee as described in this subsection may be terminated only pursuant to ORS 91.120.
“(8) Occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit or a holder of a proprietary lease in a cooperative.
“(9) Occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes.”
*747Preliminarily, I agree with the majority’s assertion that