dissenting.
[…] In contrast, the statute requires that the residency be “incidental” to the service provided.
*752Defendants also rely on ORS 90.110(3). That statute provides that an “arrangement” is not governed by ORLTA if the relevant landlord-tenant relationship consists of an “[o]ccupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.” The key phrase in the statute is the phrase “fraternal or social organization.” The statute itself does not provide a definition of those terms. Also, the text and context of those terms do not indicate how broadly the legislature intended those terms to be understood.