dissenting.
[…] The services listed in the statute — medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, and religious — indicate the kinds of institutions to which ORS 90.110(1) applies. All of the institutions listed in the statute are institutions whose primary purpose is to provide one of the enumerated services or a similar service. That principle was recognized in Gray v. Pierce County Housing Authority, 123 Wash App 744, 97 P3d 26 (2004). In that case, the court considered whether the Pierce County Housing Authority (PCHA), qualified for an exemption under RCW 59.18.040(1). That statute provides that “[Residence at an institution, whether public or private, where residence is merely incidental to detention or the provision of medical, religious, educational, recreational, or similar services * * *” is excluded from coverage under Washington’s Residential Landlord and Tenant Act.