dissenting.
[…] PGE, 317 Or at 611-12.
ORS 90.100 establishes definitions of “landlord,” ORS 90.100(20), and “tenant,” ORS 90.100(42), in broad, encompassing terms. Additionally, ORS 90.115 provides that ORLTA is to have broad application.1 It follows that any exception to the coverage provided by ORLTA ought to be strictly and narrowly construed so as to not defeat the legislature’s overall purpose. Otherwise, the exceptions to the act, broadly construed, could eviscerate its regulatory effect.2 For instance, ORS 90.110(1) indicates that defendants are excluded from coverage under that exclusion if their arrangement with plaintiff involved “Residence at an institution, public or private” that was incidental to “the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service [s].” Here, defendants concede that they provide no direct counseling or similar rehabilitative service to Oxford House-Ramona residents.