dissenting.
[…] Defendants do not qualify for the exceptions in ORS 90.110(1) and (3) because their characteristics do not satisfy the requirements of either subsection in light of the statutes’ underlying policies. We lack the authority to create any other exception to the act; that task belongs exclusively to the legislature, and for purposes of this case, it means that defendants’ argument can only be properly made to the legislature.
For those reasons, I dissent.
Brewer, C. J., and Wollheim, J., join in this dissent.ORS 90.115 provides:
“This chapter applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.”
The majority takes exception to this understanding. 196 Or App at 730 n 1. It says, “Our task is to make sense of them as a whole.” Id. I could not agree more.