Nonetheless, the primary relationship between the parties is that of member-fraternity, not landlord-tenant. The dissent’s primary purpose rule — purportedly derived from legislative history and maxims of statutory construction — would contradict the plain language of ORS 90.110(3) by subjecting to ORLTA coverage fraternal or social organizations whose primary purpose is to provide housing for their members. For that reason, among others, the dissent’s interpretation cannot be correct.
The defendants are not only exempted from ORLTA by ORS 90.110(3) but by ORS 90.110(1) as well. ORS *73890.110(1) excludes from ORLTA “Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar service, but not including residence in off-campus nondormitory housing.” To satisfy that exclusion, there must be (1) an institution (2) that provides medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious or similar services and (3) residence at that institution must be incidental to the provision of those services.