Nor should a hospital be required to give a patient 30 days’ notice to vacate her room after the hospital has decided to discharge her. Thus, both ORS 90.110(1) and (3) create exemptions from ORLTA for housing where the primary relationship between the parties is something other than the traditional residential landlord-tenant relationship.
It is with that understanding in mind that we must construe the language of ORS 90.110(1) and (3) and apply it to the facts of the case before us. The proper interpretation of those provisions is that they exclude defendants from ORLTA.
We start with ORS 90.110(3), which excludes from ORLTA “[o]ccupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.” Applying the legislature’s intent when it excluded fraternal and social organizations reveals that defendants are both fraternal and social organizations.2
Although the legislature did not define either “fraternal” or “social,” it did define “organization.”