Senate of the State of Cal. v. Jones
[…] The circumstance that the Citizens Compensation Commission has increased the annual salary of state legislators from $49,000 to $99,000 over the past eight years may simply reflect that the current figure is a fairer and more accurate measure of the appropriate compensation for such officers, taking into consideration the substantial responsibilities of the particular office and the salaries currently paid to other public officials in this state with comparable positions and responsibilities. (See Cal. Const., art. Ill, § 8, subd. (g) [directing commission to consider, among other factors, “[t]he amount of the annual salary [and other benefits] for other elected and appointed officials in this State with comparable responsibilities” and “[t]he responsibility and scope of authority of the entity in which the State officer serves”].)

The proponent of Proposition 24 objects to the commission’s salary determination, believing that a lower figure is appropriate and that any future adjustments should be subject to voter approval.