Brosnahan v. Eu
[…] Younger (1978) 21 Cal.3d 90, 99 [145 Cal.Rptr. 517, 577 P.2d 652].) Their views merit more thoughtful consideration in these days of proliferation of initiative proposals.

Section 9 of the initiative states: “Mentally Disordered Sex Offenders. Section 6331 is added to the Welfare and Institutions Code, to read:

“6331. This article shall become inoperative the day after the election at which the electors adopt this section, except that the article shall continue to apply in all respects to those already committed under its provisions.”

Article IV, section 9, of the Constitution, which contains the prohibition against a statute which embraces more than one subject, also provides: “A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”

The title and summary is as follows: “CRIMINAL JUSTICE. INITIATIVE STATUTES AND CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT. Amends Constitution and enacts several statutes concerning procedural treatment, sentencing, release, and other matters for accúsed and convicted persons.