Guilt Phase
[…] Defense counsel replied, “Yes.” Later, defense counsel made an offer of proof in chambers that he intended to ask Dr. Hutcheson whether he had made a diagnosis of defendant. Counsel admitted, “That’s going to put Mr. Wharton’s mental condition in issue.” The trial court relayed this information to the prosecutor. Later, before the jury, defense counsel queried Dr. Hutcheson about his diagnosis of defendant.
Evidence Code section 1016 states in pertinent part that “There is no privilege . . . as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: [10 (a) The patient.” This section seems applicable to the facts of this case and, indeed, seems to have been anticipated by defense counsel, who stated on the record that he understood he was placing defendant’s mental state in issue.