Guilt Phase
[…] (Anderson, supra, 70 Cal.2d at p. 27.) We thus conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict that defendant premeditated and deliberated the killing.
2. The Psychotherapist-patient Privilege
Defendant raises a host of issues centered on his assertion that the trial court’s decision to permit the prosecutor to examine Drs. Hutcheson and Hamilton, defendant’s two psychotherapists, violated Evidence Code section 1014, the psychotherapist-patient privilege. That section provides in pertinent part that subject to waiver by voluntary disclosure, “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: [fl] (a) The holder of the privilege.” Because the factual background of this issue is somewhat complicated, we discuss it in some detail.
*549a. Background
On January 27, 1986, i.e., more than two weeks before the murder, defendant voluntarily sought mental health counselling. He had four sessions with Dr.