Guilt Phase
[…] Hamilton recounted the Tarasoff (supra, 17 Cal. 3d 425) warning she gave to victim Linda Smith: “I said to her, ‘You’re in a very dangerous situation. I think you should get out,’ essentially. And she said, ‘Well, he’s tied me up and held a butcher knife to my stomach, and he’s hit me,’ and she said, ‘If I leave him I’ll be lonely,’ or, ‘he would kill me.’ [fl] And that was—so that’s—at which point I told her I thought she should get police protection. At which point she said to me, ‘Well, I’ve tried that.’ She didn’t seem to think that would work.”8
Evidence Code section 1012 states in pertinent part that the term “ ‘confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist’ means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . , and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationshp.” As is clear, although Dr. Hamilton did not reiterate for the victim the exact statements defendant made in therapy which led her to warn the victim, Dr. Hamilton revealed “information . . . transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist” within the professional relationship.