Guilt Phase
[…] (People v. Morris, ante, 152, at p. 190 [279 Cal.Rptr. 720, 807 P.2d 949].) Indeed, in this case, the therapists testified in camera, providing the trial judge with ample context with which to rule on the motion.
We have received a joint brief from amici curiae California Psychiatric Association, California Association of Marriage and Family Therapists, and California Chapter of National Association of Social Workers et al.
Amici curiae find it significant that section 1024 is written in the present tense. Thus, it states that “the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient«... dangerous . . . and that disclosure of the communication is necessary.” (Italics added.) From this, amici curiae argue that section 1024 permits revelation of confidential communications only if the patient is dangerous “at the time of the proceeding at which disclosure is to occur.” Such a literal interpretation would inevitably lead to absurd results.