Guilt Phase
[…] Hence, the injuries which are complained of had already taken place and there was no evidence before the trial court that injury was likely to occur in the future.” (Scull, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 793.) Although this passage might suggest a retroactive application of section 1024, two factors convince us otherwise. First, the Scull opinion fails to even mention section 1024; instead, it merely considered a general exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege on due process grounds.
Second, section 1024 does not apply to the factual situation posed in Scull, a case involving a potentially dangerous therapist. Section 1024 applies only when a therapist has a “patient [that] is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another.” (Italics added.) The Scull court impliedly recognized this fact when, in rejecting the suggestion that Tarasoff, supra, 17 Cal. 3d 425, required disclosure of the patient names, it reasoned, “[Tarasoff] involved discovery concerning dangerous patients.