Guilt Phase
[…] Code, § 1010), and that defendant was *552their patient (id., § 1011). Because defendant established a psychotherapist-patient relationship with both doctors, statements he made in the course of those professional relationships were, generally speaking, confidential communications coming within the scope of the privilege. (Id., §§ 1012 [defining the term “confidential communication”], 1014 [outlining the privilege].) Defendant’s arguments revolve around his claim that the trial court misconstrued the scope of the exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege embodied in Evidence Code section 1024 (hereafter section 1024). That section provides, “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”
It appears, however, that defendant waived the privilege by placing his mental state in issue. The record shows that prior to Dr. Hutcheson’s testimony, the parties were concerned about the possibility of Dr. Hutcheson delivering his testimony piecemeal.