concurring.
[…] It only permits assigning to the defendant the burden to show "affirmative defenses” that are recognized as "mitigating circumstances,” 432 US at 206, 209, i.e., circumstances that to some specified degree "exculpate or mitigate” conduct which otherwise includes all elements of the crime.1 432 US at 207. The question, therefore, is what is an element of the offense and what is an "exculpatory” or "mitigating” circumstance under the laws governing the crime of driving while suspended.
The legislature’s answer is found in the following statutes. ORS 161.095(2), as part of the 1971 revision of Oregon’s criminal law, enacted the principle that criminal guilt requires a culpable mental state except as stated in the next section.2
That exception, ORS 161.105, is stated as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
*207"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.