concurring.
[…] I do not here pursue the conundrum how the presence or absence of a specified fact can excuse or reduce a defined crime without thereby making the absence or presence of that fact an element of guilt of that crime. That this is a conundrum is plain once we focus on the question of the actor’s guilt of the crime at the time of his act (for instance, when driving without notice that one’s license has been suspended) rather than on the procedure at the time of trial. However, as the Court says, on this 14th amendment issue we take the word of the Supreme Court.
ORS 161.095(2):
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
"Violations” are not "crimes.” "An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction.” ORS 161.505. An offense is a violation if it is so designated or if it is punishable only by a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty. ORS 161.565, 161.575.
ORS 161.025(1):