concurring.
[…] However, as the Court says, on this 14th amendment issue we take the word of the Supreme Court.
ORS 161.095(2):
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”
"Violations” are not "crimes.” "An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction.” ORS 161.505. An offense is a violation if it is so designated or if it is punishable only by a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty. ORS 161.565, 161.575.
ORS 161.025(1):
"The general purposes of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, are:
"(d) To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault.
This is so unless ORS 487.560, which is "a statute enacted after January 1, 1972” "otherwise provides.” But again, ORS 487.560 does not expressly "otherwise provide”; it is silent on the point.
Cf. ORS 161.085(6) to (10), defining the different kinds of "culpable mental state.”