People v. Michael B.
[…] Having made this decision, the juvenile court was then obligated to set a “maximum term of imprisonment.” (§ 726.) In fixing this term, a judge is authorized to use the terms prescribed in the Penal Code for the offenses found to be true in past and present sustained petitions. Thus, the question arises whether this use of prior sustained petitions requires some form of notice to the minor that such aggregation of prior and present petitions may occur.

Appellant contends that the Legislature has required such notice in the form of a supplemental petition. Section 777 dictates that a supplemental petition be filed before the juvenile court may make any “order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority. ...” Since the use of previously sustained petitions to fix the maximum term of imprisonment in a new case amounts to a “changing or modifying” of the orders in those prior cases, a supplemental petition would seem to be a legislatively mandated prerequisite to such use.3 Since no section 111