People v. Michael B.
[…] Since I agree with the former Chief Justice’s views on this issue, I again must voice my strong dissent.

For the first time in this court’s history, the majority opinion uses the concept of an individual’s constitutional right to due process of law to restrict that same individual’s statutory rights. Since I agree that the case should be remanded, 1 concur in that portion of the majority opinion which reverses the lower court.

A petition under section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is filed when the juvenile court is asked to assume jurisdiction over a “person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law ... or any ordinance ... defining crime .... ”

Hereinafter, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless expressly slated otherwise.