Now, they attempt to exploit the omission of a time limitation in the statute, claiming that they could not determine what conduct was prohibited. This is hardly a convincing argument.
The legislature granted the Commission broad powers to implement RCW 42.17. Under RCW 42.17.370,
The commission is empowered to:
(1) Adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable administrative rules and regulations to carry out the policies and purposes of this chapter,
In interpreting this section of the public disclosure act, I am mindful of RCW 42.17.010, which provides:
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying .. .
*636If the argument of the majority were to prevail, there would be little reason for a citizen to be concerned with any of the rules and regulations of the Commission.