*4As noted above, the indictments involved here each charged defendant with the violation of ORS 164.055 which both
[…] *4As noted above, the indictments involved here each charged defendant with the violation of ORS 164.055 which both describes the circumstances under which a "theft” will be punishable as "theft in the first degree,” and incorporates the general definition of the crime of theft found in ORS 164.015. Designed to eliminate "meaningless” technical distinction which had been the source of recurring problems related to the charging and proof of the correct crime in a case falling somewhere within the general category of larceny-related offenses,* *4 ORS 164.015 which was enacted in 1971 as part of a comprehensive revision of Oregon’s criminal code now provides that:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065; or "(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075; or