delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See Brooke, 906 P.2d at 70. We must construe the statute as a whole to give consistent and harmonious effect to all of its parts. See Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419, 422 (Colo.1991). When the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we will not resort to interpretive rules of statutory construction and we will apply the statute as written. See Van Waters & Rogers, Inc. v. Keelan, 840 P.2d 1070, 1076 (Colo.1992).
The General Assembly possesses the authority to abrogate common law remedies, see § 2-4-211, 1 C.R.S. (1997); however, “we will not lightly infer a legislative abrogation of that right absent a clear expression of intent.” Kristensen v. Jones, 195 Colo. 122, 124, 575 P.2d 854, 855 (1978).