delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] However, the standard for abrogation, “expressly or by clear implication,” requires more than an imagined connection. For example, in Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 882 P.2d 1312, 1323 (Colo.1994), this court held that section 10-4-609(1), 4A C.R.S. (1994), which required automobile insurance companies to provide an insured with the opportunity to purchase uninsured motorist coverage, applied to automobile rental companies. The General Assembly responded by amending section 10-4-609(1) as follows: “This subsection (1) shall not apply to motor vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies.” See ch. 51, see. 4, § 10 — 4—609(l)(b), 1995 Colo. Sess. Laws 142, 143. This amendment was inconsistent with our holding in Passamano and clearly implied abrogation. See also Padilla v. Industrial Comm’n, 696 P.2d 273, 280-81 (Colo.1985) (abrogated by ch. 77, sec. 1, § 8-51-108, 1985 Colo.