Vaughan v. McMinn
[…] Savio recognized the common law tort of bad faith primarily because there was no statutory remedy for bad faith. See Savio, 706 P.2d at 1266 (“Any recovery for [bad faith breach] must be realized in courts of law because the Act provides no remedy for these injuries.”). The General Assembly directly addressed this concern by adding a remedy for bad faith to section 8-43-304(1). The General Assembly’s addition of this new remedy was no coincidence. It was an intentional effort to provide the exact remedy that Savio found lacking.8

Furthermore, according to section 8-41-102 of the Act, this new statutory remedy is the exclusive remedy for an insurer’s bad faith breach. Section 8-41-102, 3B C.R.S. (1997), of the Act provides in part:

[A]ll causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.

(Emphasis added.) The meaning of this section is clear. Ail remedies contained in the Act are exclusive. This interpretation is supported by several of our prior decisions which held that the broad language of the Act articulates a legislative intent to establish exclusive remedies.