Oberholzer v. Commission on Judicial Performance
[…] After Proposition 190 took effect in March 1995, the Commission invited public comment regarding proposed revisions to the rules, ultimately replacing California Rules of Court, rules 904.1 and 904.2(c), with virtually identical provisions, redesignated as Rules of the Commission on Judicial Performance, rules 110 and 111(c), effective December 1, 1996.12

In addition to the transfer of rulemaking authority noted above, the electorate’s passage of Proposition 190 amended the California Constitution to include article VI, section 18.5, which provides that “the text of any private admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary action” shall be provided by the Commission upon request to public officials who may be considering a judicial appointment of the judge, as well as to the Commission on Judicial Appointments with respect to an applicant for a judicial appointment. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18.5, subds.