Oberholzer v. Commission on Judicial Performance
[…] As noted previously, rule 111(c) similarly provides: “(Advisory letter) At any time after notice of a preliminary investigation and a reasonable opportunity to respond has been given to the judge, the commission may determine that the judge’s conduct does not constitute a basis for further proceedings and may terminate the investigation by issuing a confidential advisory letter to the judge.”

Article VI, section 18.5, subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), of the California Constitution provide: “(a) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall provide to the Governor of any State of the Union the text of any private admonishment, advisory letter, or other *389disciplinary action together with any information that the Commission on Judicial Performance deems necessary to a full understanding of the commission’s action, with respect to any applicant whom the Governor of any State of the Union indicates is under consideration for any judicial appointment. “(b) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall provide the President of the United States the text of any private admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary action together with any information that the Commission on Judicial Performance deems necessary to a full