Oberholzer v. Commission on Judicial Performance
[…] The Commission’s procedures sufficiently protect a judge’s interests from the unreasonable issuance of such a letter, and thus are adequate to satisfy the requirements of due process of law.

C. Whether the Commission May Issue an Advisory Letter Based upon a Perceived Legal Error Committed by a Judge

In considering the scope of conduct for which the Commission may impose discipline, we are guided by the California Code of Judicial Ethics. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (m) [imposing upon this court the responsibility of making “rules for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the conduct of their campaigns”].) Canon 1 of the Code of Judicial Ethics provides: “An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society.