State Ex Rel. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation v. Warren
[…] State Ex Rel. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation v. Warren

SIMMS, J.

¶ 1 May the State of Oklahoma, through statute, constitutionally deny an application for a concealed handgun license, because the applicant has been indicted by a Federal Grand Jury for the crime of conspiracy to commit arson, arrested and charged for the felony, but he has been acquitted by a jury within three years of the date of the application?

¶ 2 We answer in the negative.

¶ 3 The statute at issue, Tit. 21 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 1290.11(A) provides:

“A The following conditions shall preclude a person from being eligible for a concealed handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, Section 1290.1 et seq. of this title, for a period of time as prescribed in each of the following paragraphs:
1. An arrest for an alleged commission of a felony offense or a felony charge pending in this state, another state or pursuant to the United States Code. The preclusive period shall be three (3) years and shall begin upon the final determination of the matter. (E.A)