State v. McGee
[…] In his petition for review, McGee presented only the issue related to the proper interpretation of RCW 69.50.435(a). We granted permission to the Washington Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (WACDL) to file a brief as amicus curiae.

McGee contends the wording of RCW 69.50.435(a) is ambiguous. According to McGee, the statute does not clearly indicate which terms the phrase "within one thousand feét of the perimeter of the school grounds" modifies. Omitting those words not directly relevant to this case, former RCW 69.50.435(a) reads:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by. . . possessing with the intent to . . . deliver a controlled substance ... to a person . . . within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds is punishable [by twice the otherwise authorized fine or imprisonment or both],

(Italics ours.) McGee argues the phrase "within one thousand feet" modifies either the verb "deliver" or the term, "to a person". McGee bases this contention on the last antecedent rule, which states: