State v. McGee
[…] State v. McGee

*785Dolliver, J.

Defendant McGee appeals the 24-month sentence enhancement imposed by the trial court pursuant to RCW 9.94A.310(5), which provides:

An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435.

At the time of the offense here at issue, RCW 69.50.435(a) provided:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection to a person in a school... or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds is punishable by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized... or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized ... or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Both the trial court and the Court of Appeals ruled RCW 69.50.435(a) does not require the State to prove the intended delivery site was within 1,000 feet of a school. We affirm.

In May 1990, police arrested McGee in a parking lot adjacent to the China Express Restaurant in Seattle. Just prior to the arrest, police observed three separate transactions in which McGee exchanged white objects for cash. During a search incident to the arrest, police discovered in McGee's possession a pill bottle containing 7.7 grams of rock cocaine and $91 in currency.

At trial, McGee testified he had purchased the cocaine 2 days before his arrest, using money he and three friends had pooled together. McGee denied selling any of the cocaine to other people, insisting he merely intended to give his friends their shares (presumably at a location outside the school zone). The jury found McGee guilty of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50-.401(a). In addition, the jury found McGee was within 1,000 feet of three different schools at the time of the offense.

The trial court assigned McGee an offender score of 1, and calculated the presumptive range, including the schoolyard *786penalty, as 50 to 58 months.