Therefore, the use tax is applicable.
We next address the issue of the appropriateness of penalty. Consolidated argues that it was not negligent because its failure to pay the contested taxes was based on consultation with its tax accountant, and therefore, no penalty should be *657imposed. The record, however, provides no indication as to when the consultation took place, i.e., before or after the tax was due. Therefore, the trial court correctly held Consolidated had not presented evidence sufficient to refute the inference of negligence.
I.C. § 63-3046(a), incorporated into the Sales Tax Act by I.C. § 63-3634, states:
63-3046. Additions to the tax in case of deficiency. — (a) If any part of any deficiency is due to negligence or disregard of rules and regulations but without intent to defraud, five per cent (5%) of the total amount of the deficiency (in addition to such deficiency) shall be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as if it were a deficiency except that no interest shall accrue upon the five per cent (5%) amount hereby imposed.