Wrenn v. West Virginia Department of Transportation
[…] (36) Investigate road conditions, official conduct of department personnel and fiscal *435and financial affairs of the department and hold hearings and make findings thereon or on any other matters within the jurisdiction of the department^]

W. Va.Code § 17-2A-8 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2004) (emphasis added).

Under the egregious facts of the case sub judice, it is apparent that the DOH neglected to fulfill its statutory duties to keep the State’s public highways safe, in accordance with W. Va.Code § 17-1-3, and to inspect the public highways of this State, pursuant to W. Va.Code §§ 17-2A-8(3, 36), insofar as there is no evidence that the DOH “[i]nvestigate[d] [the subject] road conditions”3 or otherwise acted to “improve[]”4 this particular thoroughfare. Moreover, despite the DOH’s obligation to “hold hearings and public meetings and [to] attend and participate in meetings and conferences ... for purposes of acquiring information, making findings and determining courses of action and procedure relative to ... improvement of the state road and highway system,”5 it is undisputed that the DOH failed to attend a scheduled meeting with concerned citizens to discuss these treacherous road conditions, which meeting was scheduled to be held before the occurrence of the fatal accident at issue herein.