See generally Hall v. Skate Escape, Ltd., 171 Ga. App. 178 (319 SE2d 67) (1984).
However, even assuming that the provision could otherwise be construed as a mutual waiver of liability for the consequences of appellee’s and appellant’s respective negligent acts or omissions, the provision would nevertheless be unenforceable as a bar to the instant action. OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) provides, in relevant part, that, insofar as certain specified contracts are concerned, a provision “purporting to *71indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. . . .” Leases are among those contracts that are included within the ambit of the public policy prohibition established by OCGA § 13-8-2 (b). Country Club Apts. v. Scott, 246 Ga. 443 (271 SE2d 841) (1980).