Laguna Industries, Inc. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 144-45, 100 S.Ct. 2578, 2584, 65 L.Ed.2d 665 (1980).

The language of the Indian Trader Act nowhere refers to “services.” Indeed, the actual language used by Congress in the Act would more likely contemplate the regulation of trade in tangible goods rather than services. For example: 25 U.S.C. § 261 gives the Commissioner of Indian Affairs authority to regulate “the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians”; 25 U.S.C. § 263 authorizes the President “to prohibit the introduction of goods, or of any particular article into the country belonging to any Indian tribe”; and 25 U.S.C. § 264 provides that one “who shall attempt to reside in the Indian country, or on any Indian reservation, as a trader, or to introduce goods, or to trade therein, without such license, shall forfeit all merchandise offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession.”